Tour of Alberta: Huffman wins the overall as Wippert takes final stage Featured

  • Written by  Cycling News
  • Print
  • Email
Tour of Alberta: Huffman wins the overall as Wippert takes final stage

After a chaotic and dramatic day of racing in Edmonton, Evan Huffman (Rally Cycling) finished safely in the bunch to seal the overall victory at the 2017 Tour of Alberta, while Wouter Wippert (Cannondale-Drapac) took his second stage win of the week and the third win for the green argyle team.

Video link: https://youtu.be/xyyAHLMswDs

Wippert, who also won the stage 2 sprint in Spruce Grove, took out the bunch sprint in downtown Edmonton ahead of Holowesko-Citadel's John Murphy and Rally's Colin Joyce after the peloton caught final breakaway rider Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally) inside the final kilometre.

"When we started the last lap it looked like the break was done, then he attacked and got a pretty big gap," Wippert said in the post-race press conference. "We heard on the radio, 'Go, go, go – it's now or you're going to be too late.'

"We started with the team going pretty full gas," Wippert continued. "I was a little bit worried that we would run out of people, but everyone did 300 or 400 metres more than they were suppose to do, and that’s how we ended up pretty comfortable with three guys in the last 500 metres."

Kristijan Koren led Wippert through the final right-hand corner with about 500 metres to go, and then stage 3 winner Alex Howes took over as the last man, dropping off Wippert with a head of steam at 300 metres and finishing fourth himself.

"When you get dropped off with that much speed in the last 300 metres – you still have to sprint, but it makes it a lot easier with such good teamwork," said Cannondale's Dutch fastman.

For Huffman, the overall win was the crescendo of a season that has seen unparalleled success for himself and for his team.

"I don't know what's better, two wins in California or the overall here," said Huffman, who won stages 4 and 7 at the WorldTour Amgen Tour of California in May. "I guess I'll let someone else be the judge of that. But this is the biggest GC win, for sure. Earlier this year Tour of the Gila was the biggest before this, so I've just really shown a lot of progression in a short amount of time over the last two years with this team."

How it unfolded

Monday's 124.1km final stage in Edmonton consisted of 11 laps around a 11.3km urban circuit in the city centre. The route has been used for the final day of the race since 2014, when Daryl Impey used a 10-second time bonus at the finish to jump past Tom Dumoulin by one second to take the overall win.

Time bonuses were up for grabs again on Monday, with two intermediate sprints at the end of laps four and eight offering bonuses of three, two and one second to the top three. Bonuses of 10, six and four seconds were up for grabs at the finish. The Hilly, technical route also included three KOMs on laps three, six and nine.

A group of six readers slipped away from the field on the opening lap, with Ty Magner (Holowesko-Citadel), Alex Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling), Nigel Ellsay (Silber Pro Cycling), Connor Brown (Elevate-KHS), Felix Cote-Bouvette (Garneau-Quebecor) and Oliver Evans (H&R Block) gaining a slight advantage.

A chase group of six riders escaped the field on lap 2 and was able to bridge to the leaders just before the end of the loop. Rob Britton (Rally Cycling), Joe Lewis (Holowesko-Citadel), Lachlan Norris (UnitedHealthcare), Josh Berry (Jelly Belly-Maxxis), Taylor Shelden (Jelly Belly-Maxxis) and Weimer Alfanso Roldan (Medellin-Inder) joined the initial escapees to form a new lead group of 12.

Britton, who started the day eighth overall at 42 seconds, was the best-placed rider in the group, and when the advantage went up to 1:05 on lap three, he was the virtual leader on the road.

With a newly comprised group up the road, another chase formed during lap three that consisted of four riders. The new chase group included Robigzon Oyola (Medellin-Inder), Olivier Brisebois (Garneau-Quebecor), Laurent Gervais (Aevolo) and Zeke Mostov (Aevolo).

The chase hung out in no-man's land for most of the third and fourth laps, and then connected with the leaders to form a new front group of 16 with a 1:05 gap on the field, where Huffman's team was on patrol. Huffman's teammate Britton was still the highest-placed rider in the move and continued to be the virtual race leader.

The gap came down to less than a minute during the seventh lap as Rally, followed in the field by Cannondale, Unitedhealthcare and Holowesko, kept the breakaway in check.

Chaos struck the peloton on lap eight when Kuss touched wheels with a teammate and hit the deck on a slight incline. The disruption allowed another group of six to peel away from the field, although by that time the breakaway's advantage was down to just 20 seconds. Kuss quickly remounted and was back in the field, but the crash and subsequent disruption caused chaos all over the course.

As the field inched closer and close to the breakaway, the new chase of six closed in the leaders. In the new chase were Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare), Matteo Dal-Cin (Rally Cycling), Adam Roberge (Silber), Cesar Parades (Medellin-Inder) and James Piccoli (Elevate-KHS).

Meanwhile in the breakaway, Britton joined UnitedHealthcare's Norris in attacking the move and gaining a small gap. Magner, Shelden and Ellsay bridged to the lead duo to form a lead group of five. The remnants of the former break continued to chase in no-man's land, while the field was one minute back.

The new lead group had four riders within a minute of Huffman's overall lead, with Britton starting the day 42 seconds back, Ellsay at 47, Norris at 55 and Shelden at 55.

The first chase group, which now consisted of 14 riders, caught the leaders to make a front group of 19, while the field lingered 45 seconds back with two laps remaining. With its podium places in danger, Cannondale started contributing to the chase. Riders began dropping out of the breakaway until the front group was down to 14, while the field had whittled their lead down to 25 seconds.

Elevate's Piccoli, who started the day just 44 seconds down, attacked the breakaway and was joined by Dal-Cin, who was 50 seconds down. The duo opened a slight lead over their former breakaway companions, while the field continued to close down the gap.

All the drama of the stage was nullified on the final lap when the field caught the breakaway. Dal-Cin wasn't finished adventuring off the front, however, as the Canadian road champion attacked again and took a small gap. Cannondale recognised the threat to their GC podium spots, and took to the front to reel in Dal-Cin, who had 15 seconds midway through the final lap.

Dal-Cin had 10 seconds over the field with 2km to go, and Cannondale brought five riders to the front to pick up the chase. The gap was quickly cut in half, and Dal-Cin succumbed just inside 1km to go.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:46:27
2 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
3 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
4 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
5 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
7 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
8 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
10 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
11 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
12 Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling
13 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder
14 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo
16 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo
17 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
18 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
19 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
20 Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo
21 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder
23 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
24 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
25 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
26 César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder
27 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor
28 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
29 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
30 Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling
31 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
33 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
34 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
35 Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor
36 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
37 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
39 Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
40 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor
41 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:10
42 Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:14
43 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:00:16
44 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
45 Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:26
46 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:00:30
47 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:00:40
48 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:47
49 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder
50 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:00:51
51 Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:56
52 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:01:50
53 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:02:06
54 Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
55 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor
56 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:08
57 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:02:11
58 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
59 Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:02:33
60 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:05:04
61 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
62 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 0:05:20
63 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
64 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
65 Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:05:39
66 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:05:50
67 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 0:06:15
68 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
69 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
70 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
71 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
72 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:07:06
73 Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo
74 Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo
75 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:08:01
76 Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
DNF Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor
DNF Jean Simon D'Anjou (Can) Garneau - Québecor
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5 pts
2 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3
3 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 5 pts
2 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3
3 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1
KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 10 pts
2 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 9
3 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 7
4 Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 6
5 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5
6 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 4
7 Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor 2
KOM 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 10 pts
2 Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau - Québecor 9
3 Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 7
4 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6
5 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 5
6 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4
7 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 2
KOM 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 10 pts
2 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9
3 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7
4 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6
5 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 5
6 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 4
7 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 2
Young riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:46:27
2 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
3 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo
4 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo
5 Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo
6 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
7 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
8 Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
9 Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:26
10 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:47
11 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:01:50
12 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:02:06
13 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor
14 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:02:11
15 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:05:04
16 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 0:05:20
17 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
18 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:05:50
19 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:06:15
20 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:07:06
21 Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo
Canadian riders
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:46:27
2 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo
3 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
4 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
5 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor
6 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
7 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
8 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
9 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
10 Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor
11 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
12 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor
13 Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:14
14 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:00:40
15 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:47
16 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:02:06
17 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor
18 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:02:11
19 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
20 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:05:20
21 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
22 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:05:50
23 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:06:15
24 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
25 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:07:06
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cannondale-Drapac 8:19:21
2 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
3 Rally Cycling
4 Aevolo
5 Medellin - Inder
6 Elevate - Khs Pro Cycling
7 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
8 Garneau Québecor
9 Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:14
10 Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:00:16
11 H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:00:40
Final General Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 12:00:55
2 Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:18
3 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:31
4 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
5 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:00:33
6 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 0:00:35
7 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:00:36
8 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:41
9 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:00:50
10 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:51
11 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:53
12 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
13 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder 0:00:56
14 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:00:58
15 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
16 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:01:01
17 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:01:04
18 César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:01:10
19 Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 0:01:12
20 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:02:27
21 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 0:03:03
22 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:03:13
23 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:03:16
24 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:03:26
25 Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:03:31
26 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:03:41
27 Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:05:09
28 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:05:33
29 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:05:50
30 Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:06:10
31 Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:06:37
32 Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:28
33 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:07:36
34 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:07:48
35 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:08:11
36 TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:08:15
37 Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:16
38 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:09:52
39 Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 0:09:55
40 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:10:09
41 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:13
42 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 0:10:19
43 Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:10:22
44 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:51
45 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:11:09
46 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:12:04
47 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:12:18
48 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:26
49 Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Spa) Aevolo 0:12:53
50 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:13:14
51 Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:13:40
52 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:14:55
53 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:01
54 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
55 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
56 Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor
57 Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:15:24
58 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:33
59 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:16:00
60 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 0:16:23
61 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:48
62 Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:17:11
63 Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17:16
64 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:18:24
65 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18:39
66 Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:18:42
67 Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:18:49
68 Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:18:57
69 Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:19:17
70 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:20:16
71 Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 0:20:42
72 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:21:16
73 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21:48
74 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:22:00
75 Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 0:24:19
76 Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:25:29
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 42 pts
2 John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 31
3 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 27
4 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 24
5 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 20
6 Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 15
7 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 14
8 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 12
9 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11
10 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11
11 Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling 10
12 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 9
13 Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9
14 Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8
15 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7
16 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
17 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
18 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 6
19 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6
20 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 5
21 Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor 5
22 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 4
23 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 4
24 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin-Inder 3
25 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 3
26 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 3
27 Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3
28 Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
29 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2
30 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1
31 Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1
32 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 27 pts
2 Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 25
3 Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 24
4 Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 22
5 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 18
6 Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 16
7 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 16
8 Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15
9 Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 14
10 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 13
11 Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12
12 Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11
13 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11
14 Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 10
15 Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10
16 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 10
17 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 9
18 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 9
19 Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9
20 Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 9
21 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 7
22 Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
23 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6
24 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 5
25 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5
26 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4
27 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 2
28 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 2
29 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 2
30 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
31 Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 2
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 12:01:30
2 Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 0:00:37
3 Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:02:56
4 Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:03:06
5 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:07:36
6 Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:41
7 Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:09:17
8 Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 0:09:20
9 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:09:34
10 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:09:38
11 Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 0:09:44
12 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:16
13 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:26
14 Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
15 Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
16 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:58
17 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:15:25
18 Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 0:15:48
19 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:13
20 Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:20:41
21 Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:21:25
Canadian rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 12:01:30
2 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:06
3 James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:00:15
4 Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:00:16
5 Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:00:18
6 Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:00:26
7 Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:52
8 Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:02:41
9 Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:07:36
10 Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:09:34
11 Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:09:38
12 Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:16
13 Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:10:34
14 Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau - Québecor 0:11:43
15 Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:12:39
16 Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:26
17 Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau - Québecor
18 Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:58
19 Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:15:25
20 Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:13
21 Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:41
22 Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:17:49
23 Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18:04
24 Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:19:41
25 Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21:13
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rally Cycling 36:03:50
2 UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:24
3 Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:01:41
4 Cannondale-Drapac 0:02:50
5 Aevolo 0:03:31
6 Medellin - Inder 0:03:34
7 Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:07:26
8 Silber Pro Cycling 0:08:18
9 H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:13:09
10 Elevate - Khs Pro Cycling 0:22:34
11 Garneau Québecor 0:24:50

back to top

 
 
×

Sign up to keep in touch!

Be the first to hear about special offers and exclusive deals from TechNews and our partners.

Check out our Privacy Policy & Terms of use
You can unsubscribe from email list at any time